Former Members and Observers

Printer-friendly versionPDF version

Presidents of the Network

  • Mr. Guy Canivet (France) (10 March 2004 - 12 June 2006)
  • Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers (UK) (12 June 2006 - 30 June 2008)
  • Mr. Torben Melchior (Denmark) (30 June 2008 - 19 March 2010)
  • The Hon. Dr. Irmgard Griss (Austria) (19 March 2010 - 13 October 2011)
  • Dr. András Baka (Hungary) (13 October 2011 - 31 December 2011)
  • Mr Geert Corstens (Netherlands) (1 January 2012 - 31 December 2014)
  • Ms. Susan Denham (Ireland) (1 January 2014 - 31 December 2016)
  • Mr. Priit Pikamäe (Estonia) (since 1 January 2017)

 

(*) Founding Member

As 17/11/2016

ALBANIA (application for admission as an observer in October 2016)

  • Mr. Xhezair Zaganjori:

GERMANY

  • Teacher. Dr. Günter Hirsch (*) (15 July 2000 - 31 January 2008)
  • Teacher. Dr. Klaus Tolkdorf (1 February 2008 - 31 January 2014)
  • Mrs Bettina Limperg (since 1 July 2014)

AUSTRIA

  • Dr. Johann Rzeszut (*) (2003 - 2006)
  • The Hon. Dr. Irmgard Griss (2007 - 2006)
  • The Hon. Dr. Eckart Ratz (since 1 January 2012)

BELGIUM

  • Mr Marc Lahousse (*)
  • Mr. Ghislain Londers (2007)
  • Mr. Etienne Goethals (24 April 2012)
  • Mr. Jean de Codt (since 2014)

BULGARIA (application for admission as an observer in 2004)

  • Mr. Ivan Grigorov
  • Mr. Lasar Gruev
  • Mr. Lozan Panov (since 10 February 2015)

CYPRUS

  • Mr. Christos Artemides (* - Cs. Adm., Helsinki 26 May 2004)
  • Mr. Petros Artemis (10 September 2008)
  • Mr. Demetrios Hadjihambis (19 June 2013)
  • Mr. Myron Michael Nicolatos (since 25 July 2014)

CROATIA (Observer and Member of the Network since 1 July 2013)

  • Mr. Branko Hrvatin

DENMARK

  • Mr Hermann (* - Cs. Adm., Helsinki, 26 May 2004)
  • Mr. Torben Melchior (2005)
  • Mr. Børge Dahl (1 September 2010)
  • Mr. Poul Søgaard (since 1 June 2014)

SPAIN

  • Sr. D. Francisco José Hernando Santiago (*)
  • Sr. Carlos Divar Blanco (29 September 2008)
  • Sr. Gonzalo Moliner (17 July 2012)
  • Sr. Carlos Lesmes Serrano (since 2014)

ESTONIA

  • Mr. Uno Lohmus (*)
  • Mr. Märt Rask (2004)
  • Mr. Priit Pikamäe (since 13 September 2013)

FINLAND

  • Mr. Leif Sevon (*)
  • Ms. Pauliine Koskelo (1 January 2006 - 31 December 2015)
  • Mr. Timo Esko (since 1 January 2016)

LA FRANCE

  • Mr. Guy Canivet (*)
  • Mr. Vincent Lamanda (30 May 2007)
  • Mr. Bertrand Louvel (since 16 July 2014)

GREECE

  • Mr. Georgios Kapos (18 July 2002 - 30 June 2005
  • Mr. Romilos Kedikoglou (13 July 2005 - 30 June 2007)
  • Mr. Vasileios Nikopoulos (24 July 2007 - 30 June 2009)
  • Mr Georgios Kalamidas (30 July 2009 - 30 June 2011)
  • Ms. Rena Asimakopoulou (8 July 2011 - 30 June 2013)
  • Mr. Michail Theocharidis (8 August 2013 - 30 June 2014)
  • Mr. Athanasios Koutromanos (12 August 2014 - 30 June 2015)
  • Ms. Vasiliki Thanou-Christofilou (since 1 July 2015)

HUNGARY

  • Dr Zoltan Lomnici (*)
  • Dr. András Baka (June 22, 2009)
  • Mr. Péter Darák (since 1 January 2012)

IRELAND

  • Mr. Ronan Keane (*)
  • Mr. John L. Murray (July 2004)
  • Ms. Susan Denham (since July 25, 2011)

ICELAND (application for admission as an observer in 2004 - withdrawal in 2008)

  • Mr Markus Sigürbjörnsson
  • Mr. Gunnlaugur Claessen (2006)

ITALY

  • Teacher. Nicola Marvulli (*) (24 August 2001)
  • Mr. Vincenzo Carbone (24 July 2007)
  • Mr. Ernesto Lupo (13 July 2010)
  • Mr. Giorgio Santacroce (13 May 2013 - 31 December 2015)
  • Dott. Giovanni Canzio (since 1 January 2016)

LATVIA

  • Mr. Gunars Aigars (*)
  • Mr. Andris Gulans
  • Mr. Ivars Bičkovičs (2008)

LIECHTENSTEIN (observer status)

  • Mr. Hansjörg Rück

LITHUANIA

  • Mr. Vytautas Greicius (*)
  • Mr. Gintaras Kryzevicius (5 November 2009)
  • Dr Rimvydas Norkus (since 22 December 2014)

LUXEMBOURG

  • Mr. Marc Thill (*)
  • Mr. Marc Schlungs (1 April 2007)
  • Ms. Marie-Paule Engel (1 October 2008)
  • Mr Georges Santer (since 1 May 2012)
  • Mr. Jean-Claude Wiwinius (since 2 August 2016)

MALTA

  • Mr. Vincent A. De Gaetano (26 August 2002)
  • Mr. Silvio Camilleri (since 9 September 2010)

MONTENEGRO (application for admission as an observer in 2011)

  • Mrs. Vesna Medenica

NORWAY (application for admission as an observer in 2004)

  • Mr. Tore Schei
  • Ms. Toril M. Øie (since 1 March 2016)

NETHERLANDS

  • Mr. Pim Haak (*)
  • Mr. W. J. M. Davids
  • Mr. Geert Corstens (2008)
  • Mr. Maarten Feteris (since 1 November 2014)

POLAND

  • Teacher. Dr. hab. Lech Gardocki (*) †
  • Mr Stanisław Zbigniew Dąbrowski † (19 October 2010)
  • Pr. Malgorzata Gersdorf (since 30 April 2014)

PORTUGAL

  • Mr. Alberto Aragao Seia (*)
  • Mr. José Moura Nunès da Cruz (2005)
  • Mr. Luís António Noronha Nascimento (28 September 2006)
  • Mr. António Silva Henriques Gaspar (since 4 July 2013)

CZECH REPUBLIC

  • JUDr. Iva Brozova (*)
  • Teacher. JUDr. Pavel Šámal (since 22 January 2015)

ROMANIA (application for admission as an observer in 2004)

  • Teacher. Univ. Dr. Nicolae Popa
  • Ms. Livia Doina Stanciu (since 16 September 2010)
  • Ms. Cristina Iulia Tarcea (since 14 September 2016)

UK
[England

  • Lord Woolf of Barnes

Scotland

  • Lord Cullen of Whitekirk
  • Lord Hamilton (2005)]

 

  • Lord Phillips of Worth Matravers (*)
  • Lord Neuberger of Abbotsbury (since 1 October 2012)

SLOVAKIA

  • JUDr. Milan Karabin (*)
  • Mr. Štefan Harabin (2009)
  • Ms. Daniela Švecová (since 16 September 2014)

SLOVENIA

  • Mr. Franc Testen (2004)
  • Mr. Branko Masleša (since 23 November 2010)

SWEDEN

  • Mr. Bo Svensson (*)
  • Mr. Johan Munck (1 April 2007)
  • Ms. Marianne Lundius (since 1 March 2010)
  • Mr. Stefan Lindskog (since 1 January 2016)